Skip to content
FigureSure
Sign in

Canadian Mortgage Calculator

Calculate Canadian mortgage payments the way Canadian lenders do: fixed rates compounded semi-annually, six payment frequencies including accelerated bi-weekly and weekly, and the CMHC insurance premium when you put down less than 20%.
  • Updated
  • Formula shown

Home and down payment
Down payment as

Percent of the price

Mortgage

Nominal annual rate from your lender

Check the compounding in your mortgage contract

Length of the rate contract, before renewal

Results

Monthly payment
$3,081.41
12 payments a year; effective annual rate 4.551%
Mortgage amount
$540,000 plus $16,740 CMHC premium
$556,740
CMHC insurance premium
3.1% of the loan at 90% loan-to-value
$16,740
Minimum down payment
You are putting down 10%
$35,000
Paid off in
300 payments
25 years
Total interest
Over the whole amortization, if the rate never changes
$367,682
Balance at end of 5-year term
Interest paid during the term: $116,942
$488,798

$3,081.41 monthly on a $556,740 mortgage at 4.5% over 25 years; $488,798 left at the end of the 5-year term.

Total interest by payment frequency
Monthly
$367,682
Semi-monthly
$366,825
Bi-weekly
$366,759
Accelerated bi-weekly
$311,921
Weekly
$366,364
Accelerated weekly
$311,295
Yearly amortization schedule
YearPaidInterestPrincipalBalance
1$36,977$24,570$12,407$544,333
2$36,977$24,006$12,971$531,362
3$36,977$23,415$13,562$517,800
4$36,977$22,798$14,179$503,622
5$36,977$22,153$14,824$488,798
6$36,977$21,478$15,499$473,299
7$36,977$20,773$16,204$457,095
8$36,977$20,036$16,941$440,154
9$36,977$19,265$17,712$422,442
10$36,977$18,459$18,518$403,924

CMHC premiums from CMHC, premium information for homeowner loans; Canada.ca (FCAC) down payment rules, checked October 2026. In some provinces, including Ontario, Quebec and Saskatchewan, provincial sales tax on the premium is due at closing and can't be added to the mortgage.

How to use the Canadian mortgage calculator

  1. Enter the purchase price and your down payment. The calculator checks the federal minimum and adds the CMHC premium if the down payment is under 20%.
  2. Enter the interest rate and choose fixed (semi-annual compounding) or variable (monthly compounding, as most variable mortgages use).
  3. Choose the amortization (the full payback period), the payment frequency and the term (the length of the rate contract before renewal).
  4. Read the payment, the payoff time and the balance you will owe when the term ends and the mortgage comes up for renewal.

Canadian mortgage formula

Periodic rate i = (1 + j ÷ 2)2 ÷ p − 1
Payment = L × i ÷ (1 − (1 + i)−n)
Accelerated bi-weekly = monthly payment ÷ 2, paid 26 times a year
Accelerated weekly = monthly payment ÷ 4, paid 52 times a year

The Interest Act requires a mortgage rate to be stated as compounded yearly or half-yearly, not in advance, and Canadian lenders quote fixed rates compounded half-yearly. So the quoted rate j is converted to a rate per payment period i for p payments a year (12 monthly, 24 semi-monthly, 26 bi-weekly, 52 weekly). L is the mortgage including any CMHC premium, and n = years × p. A 4.5% rate compounded semi-annually works out to 4.458% compounded monthly, so the payment is slightly lower than on a US-style loan at the same quoted rate. Accelerated payments add up to one extra monthly payment a year, which shortens the amortization.

Worked example

You buy a $600,000 home with 10% ($60,000) down. The minimum would be $35,000: 5% of the first $500,000 and 10% of the rest. The loan of $540,000 is 90% of the price, so the CMHC premium is 3.1%, or $16,740. That is added to the mortgage for a total of $556,740.

At 4.5% fixed over 25 years, monthly payments are $3,081.41. After the 5-year term you would owe $488,798 at renewal. Switching to accelerated bi-weekly payments of $1,540.70 pays the mortgage off in 21 years 8 months and saves $55,761 of interest. Choosing a 30-year amortization would raise the premium to 3.30% ($17,820), and only first-time buyers or buyers of new builds qualify.

Payments by frequency

$556,740 at 4.5% fixed, 25-year amortization.

FrequencyPaymentPaid off inTotal interest
Monthly (12 a year)$3,081.4125 years$367,682
Semi-monthly (24 a year)$1,539.2725 years$366,825
Bi-weekly (26 a year)$1,420.7725 years$366,759
Accelerated bi-weekly (26 a year)$1,540.7021 years 8 months$311,921
Weekly (52 a year)$710.0825 years$366,364
Accelerated weekly (52 a year)$770.3521 years 8 months$311,295

Regular bi-weekly or weekly payments barely change the interest. The saving comes from the accelerated versions, which pay more each year.

CMHC mortgage insurance premiums

Source: CMHC premium information for homeowner loans and the Financial Consumer Agency of Canada down payment rules (in force since December 15, 2024). Checked October 19, 2026. The premium is a percentage of the loan amount.

Loan-to-valueDown paymentPremium
80.01% to 85%15% to under 20%2.80%
85.01% to 90%10% to under 15%3.10%
90.01% to 95%5% to under 10%4.00%

A 0.20% surcharge applies to amortizations over 25 years, and the 90.01% to 95% band costs 4.50% with a non-traditional (for example, borrowed) down payment. Sagen and Canada Guaranty also offer default insurance; ask your lender which insurer it uses.

Monthly payment per $100,000

Rate25 years, fixed25 years, monthly compounding30 years, fixed
3.5%$499.27$500.62$447.64
4%$526.02$527.84$475.52
4.5%$553.47$555.83$504.22
5%$581.60$584.59$533.69
5.5%$610.39$614.09$563.91
6%$639.81$644.30$594.82

Tips for Canadian buyers

  • Term is not amortization. Most mortgages renew every few years at a new rate. The balance at the end of the term is what you will refinance or renew, so test a higher renewal rate.
  • Qualifying uses a stress test. Lenders check that you could afford the payment at a higher qualifying rate, so you may qualify for less than this payment suggests.
  • Prepayment privileges. Many lenders let you raise payments or make lump-sum prepayments each year. Compare the effect with the mortgage payoff calculator.

For a US-style mortgage with PMI and property tax, use the mortgage calculator. Buying in the UK? See the UK mortgage calculator.

Frequently asked questions

How are Canadian mortgage payments calculated?

Fixed rates are compounded semi-annually, so the quoted rate j becomes a periodic rate i = (1 + j/2)^(2/p) − 1 for p payments a year. The payment is then L × i ÷ (1 − (1 + i)^−n). On $100,000 at 5% over 25 years that gives $581.60 a month.

How much is CMHC insurance?

The premium is a percentage of the loan: 2.80% for 80.01% to 85% loan-to-value, 3.10% up to 90% and 4.00% up to 95%, plus 0.20% for amortizations over 25 years. On a $600,000 home with 10% down, the $540,000 loan carries a 3.10% premium of $16,740.

What is the minimum down payment in Canada?

Since December 15, 2024: 5% of the first $500,000 of the price and 10% of the portion from $500,000 up to $1.5 million. Homes of $1.5 million or more need 20% down and can’t get default insurance. A $600,000 home needs at least $35,000.

Is accelerated bi-weekly better than monthly?

It pays the mortgage off faster because the 26 half-payments add up to 13 monthly payments a year. On a $556,740 mortgage at 4.5% over 25 years, accelerated bi-weekly cuts the payoff to about 21 years 8 months and saves about $55,800 of interest. Regular bi-weekly payments save very little.

Can I get a 30-year amortization in Canada?

With 20% or more down, many lenders offer 30 years. For insured mortgages (under 20% down), 30-year amortization has been available since December 15, 2024 only to first-time buyers and buyers of newly built homes, and CMHC adds 0.20% to the premium.

Was this calculator helpful?